Monday, April 28, 2014

Trying for a better picture...


Just a week after a {nail art} session with my two girls

This masterpiece has created itself on my nails!  Since I discovered its resemblance, it's not going anywhere.  It only gets better from here!

There's a first time for everything

On Friday night we had tornados all around us!
I was at my friend's house in her closet with her little girl.
For an hour and a half we hid in the closet because there was no electricity and
we were told to "go to your safe spot!"
that is what we did!
Then, after the storm, I drove home.
There was a bad smell in the air...and trailers that were trailers when I left to go to Sissy's house,
were now flattened-gone..
There was a calm panic in the air--all around me.
Two route attemps later, I arrived at my house.
So, I posted lots of tornado videos on my facebook page!
See!--It is almost like you cannot escape Facebook.
After the storm I wanted to see news updates etc. and Facebook had the best ones.
The videos posted there were the best ones.
hhhmm.... This has left me on the fence.
Mostly I know I need to get off of there...
But then some odd thing happens and I  want to look on there...
Okay--back to Monday
Back to the real world!

Friday, April 25, 2014

Update {on the news!}

On CBS this morning they have an expert!!
She is telling me that
There are two kinds of envy
1. is {benign}
Envy and Jealousy are different she says... hmmm...
Jealousy is when you "fear losing something"
Also, "The more you are on facebook, the less happy you are"
hmm...
This is interesting.
She never told the 2. kind of envy...oops!
So, there, my feelings have been validated by an expert!

Thursday, April 24, 2014

Pea Green

...with envy!
Has anyone watched "Gone with the Wind?"
In that movie Scarlett says that at some point.
Lately, envy has reared its ugly head in my world.
Facebook is a source, but I also think that Facebook alone does not make one jealous.
One must be in a {funky} state to begin with in order to look on Facebook and become jealous of mere {aquaintances}.
Recently I mentioned my philosophy on Jealousy, which I have had for a very long time....since I was around 12.
Jealousy:
There is no need for it because If you are jealous of someone for any reason, you only have two choices:
1.  Get what they have--work hard etc, and figure out how to have that thing, or situation, or {whatever}
or
2.  Realize that you are not gonna have that {thing} and get the hell over it!
I mean jealousy is a terrible feeling and if every part of your logical mind tells you "that ain't ever gonna happen."--Then you need to just forget that {thing} and get the hell over it!
The END.
So, at 35 I have just been wallowing in jealousy!
I get on facebook and see someone who sells butt lift videos for a living in a {pyramid} sales fashion from her house--and I will be!--she and her husband are going on a cruise--FORFREE! b/c she has sold so many butt lift videos!!
**What I am thinking**
Why in the HELL did I spend six years becoming educated to have a job at which I will never even make 50 thousand dollars a year???-When I could sell F*cking butt lift videos and go on cruises!!???
I can tell ya....sometimes having a {profession} no vale la pena!  Some days there is not a lot of gratification in what I do.
If, however, I were not on facebook-- I would barely know this person.  I certainly would not know about her all expense paid cruise--points against facebook!
I guess anyone who reads this blog can take this example and multiply this by ten and then there is the facebook fun/my life is wonderful/boastfest that I have decided I can no longer suffer.
Now, to stop this terrible wave of jealousy that has swept over me...that is another story.
It is totally my problem...some mindset thing...and it will change! :)

Coming back??

The blogging traffic has been light lately.
The last time I  posted was a while ago.
BUT
I think that I am coming back!
Recently I decided that Facebook is not for me.
So, I have cancelled my account.
Therefore, if I want to cyber exhibit my life, this will be my vehicle.
Right?
Also, I have an itch to make some kind of excitement in my life...
Conquer a reading list?
Become a no waste home for the summer?
(have y'all checked out that blog?)
....hmm..
Whatever my excitement is, it has to be free or near free.
All of our summer money will be spent before summer arrives...so
Free excitement it is!
Ideas anyone?
Whatever my idea is, I will blog about it.
No waste is seeming like my favorite so far.
Trying to be trash free is really a challenge in today's world of {buy new plastic Easter Eggs every year}.
My children thought I have lost my mind when I was trying to explain catching the waste water in a buckeet (from the shower) and then dumping it into the toilet...
They will need an example I think.
Melissa was baking recently, and that is fun too...maybe will do some healthy baking and blog about that!
I also have two stories to tell, so those will be forthcoming.

The End--for now...

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

Can anyone guess what our letter focus of the week is?

Look what Eva is holding...
What is Elena holding--hint..we are in a restaurant.
Look what Victor is holding, 
and finally...look what I cooked in the middle of the island. :)
Fun after work!
{homeschool} LOL!

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Had to be today...


Because that is when I found it, cut it, broke it up, cooked it, and ate it....YUM!
All for me!